Difference between revisions of "Large-capacity magazine restrictions"

From Calguns Foundation Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Current Restrictions)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
== Current Restrictions ==
 
== Current Restrictions ==
 +
 +
Penal Code 12020 (a)(2) states:
 +
12020 (a)(2) Commencing January 1, 2000, manufactures or causes to be
 +
manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or
 +
exposes for sale, or who gives, or lends, any large-capacity
 +
magazine.
 +
 +
The California Department of Justice Bureau of Firearms FAQ [http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/pubfaqs.php#5 summarizes the restrictions] well:
 +
 +
9. If I have a large-capacity magazine, do I need to get rid of it?
 +
 +
No.  Continued possession of large-capacity magazines (able to accept
 +
more than 10 rounds) that you owned in California before January 1, 2000,
 +
is not prohibited.  However as of January 1, 2000, it is illegal to buy,
 +
manufacture, import, keep for sale, expose for sale, give or lend any
 +
large-capacity magazine in California except  by law enforcement agencies,
 +
California peace officers, or licensed dealers.
 +
 +
(PC Section 12020 (b)(19-29))
  
 
== Repairing existing large-capacity magazines ==
 
== Repairing existing large-capacity magazines ==

Revision as of 06:28, 20 July 2008

History

As part of expanding the definition of Assault Weapons with the passage of SB-23 in July 1999, prohibitions on magazine capacity sizes were introduced into the Penal Code. SB-23 added a new term, "large-capacity magazine."

Current Restrictions

Penal Code 12020 (a)(2) states:

12020 (a)(2) Commencing January 1, 2000, manufactures or causes to be
manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or
exposes for sale, or who gives, or lends, any large-capacity
magazine.

The California Department of Justice Bureau of Firearms FAQ summarizes the restrictions well:

9. If I have a large-capacity magazine, do I need to get rid of it?

No.  Continued possession of large-capacity magazines (able to accept
more than 10 rounds) that you owned in California before January 1, 2000,
is not prohibited.  However as of January 1, 2000, it is illegal to buy,
manufacture, import, keep for sale, expose for sale, give or lend any
large-capacity magazine in California except  by law enforcement agencies,
California peace officers, or licensed dealers.

(PC Section 12020 (b)(19-29))

Repairing existing large-capacity magazines

Manufacturing non large-capacity magazines

Exceptions